সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধান (Chief of the Army Staff )

Commander-in-Chief, Indian Army (From 1947– to 1955)

 

 

নাম

Name

Date /Period

Unit of Commission

1

জেনারেল রবার্ট লোখহার্ট  

General Rob( Robert ) Lockhart

15/08/1947 - 31/12/1947

51st Sikhs

2

জেনারেল রয় বুচার

General Roy Bucher

01/01/1948 - 15/01/1949

Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

3

জেনারেল কে. এম.কারিয়াপ্পা

Field Marshal K M Cariappa

16/01/1949 - 14/01/1953

Rajput Regiment

4

জেনারেল রাজেন্দ্রসিংজি জাদেজা

General Rajendrasinhji Jadeja

14/01/1953 - 01/04/1955

2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)

Chief of the Army Staff (From 1955 – Present)

 

জেনারেল রাজেন্দ্রসিংজি জাদেজা

General Rajendrasinhji Jadeja

01/04/1955 - 14/05/1955

2nd Lancers (Gardner's Horse)

5

জেনারেল এস এম শ্রীনাগেশ

General S. M. Shrinagesh

15/05/1955 - 07/05/1957

19th Hyderabad Regiment

6

জেনারেল কে. এস থিমাইয়া

General K S Thimayya

08/05/1957 - 07/05/1961

19th Hyderabad Regiment

7

জেনারেল প্রাণ নাথ থাপার

General Pran Nath Thapar

08/05/1961 - 19/11/1962

1st Punjab Regiment

8

জেনারেল জয়ন্ত নাথ চৌধুরী

General Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri 

20/11/1962 - 07/06/1966

7th Light Cavalry

 

click here to download